Privacy & Policy

PRIVACY

 Legal notice / privacy policy LPD June 19th, 1992 (Stato 1°March 2019)  Valid from: 01.06.2020  

Thanks for visiting our websites: www.casagalleriamontegeneroso.com

owned by:  Yuri Catania SA via Trivelli, 11 CH – 6821 Rovio E-Mail: hello@casagalleria-montegeneroso.com  

IDI: CHE‑418.911.386  Company Trade Registration : CH-501.3.018.023-9  

 

Customer service contact:  Any question? Please contact Silvia Torricelli and/or Yuri Catania by phone at: +41 791373111 or by email to: hello@casagalleria-montegeneroso.com We do our best to reply you as soon as possibile. Thanks for understanding.  Privacy Policy: Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to always be open and transparent about how we process our customers’ data. In this privacy policy we explain what personal data we collect, why we collect the data and how we process the data. We also explain how you can verify, correct or remove your personal information if you so wish.  We collect personal data in order to offer you better services: for example, optimizing our art gallery, matching our products to customer needs or personalizing customer communication and offers. In this way you will receive advertising about products and topics that you are interested instead of generic information.

By collecting personal data, we can also simplify processes for purchasing or customer services so that you get where you want to be faster.  

 

Who is responsible?


YURI CATANIA SA, Via Trivelli,11 CH – 6821 Rovio, Identification Company Number: CHE 418.911.386, is responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data in Switzerland.  

What is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of data/information about an identified or identifiable physical person.  In other words, it is any and all information that can be directly or indirectly linked to a person. This could be a name, address, telephone number or even images and IP addresses. When we collect personal information about you in connection with your visit to our website or as part of our services, we always make sure this is done with a clear legal basis so that you know exactly what kind of information we collect and why that information is collected.    

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process personal data in many different situations and for a variety of purposes. When you visit our web pages or store, buy our products in a store or in our Online Shop, contact our customer service, or communicate with us using any of the available channels, we collect information to improve our service to you.  We also obtain data from third parties. In all cases, data obtained from external providers is treated with the same care and security as any other personal data we handle.  If you choose to withhold any personal data requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to all sections of the CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO website.  The data we collect depends on what data is required to be able to provide a specific service. For example, we need name, address, payment information and other contact details to be able to deliver a product purchased in our Online Shop.  When do we collect personal data When you purchase products and services from us in store, online, or over the phone  When you access our websites or use any of our mobile apps. Our website also uses cookies, to find out more about the use of cookies and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie policy  When you log into our in-store Wi-Fi  When you join our CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO or NO FASHION PLACES loyalty schemes  When you contact us, or we contact you to take part in surveys, competitions or promotions  When you contact our customer services team in store, online or over the phone  When you engage with us on social media (by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us directly)  How we use personal data We use the personal data that you have provided us with or the personal data we have collected, to provide you with the best possible service and shopping experience.  We may process your personal data for one or several purposes and for each purpose we make sure to establish a legal basis for the processing of your data.  To be able to offer you our products and services When you buy products or request services from us, we use your data. If you order a product on our website or using our app, we use your data to be able to provide you with the best possible service and to deliver the products to you. We also need to process your data to be able to handle on-line payments. For services such as customer service, delivery we also need to use your data.  We may also use your data to measure how satisfied our customers are with the products and services we offer. This could be related to the quality of products and deliveries, how easy it is to reach our customer service centre or our response to question on social media.  We rely on our contractual arrangements with you as the lawful basis on which we collect and process your personal data when you make an order for products and services. Alternatively, in some cases, we rely on our legitimate interests as a business (for example, to measure customer satisfaction and troubleshoot customer issues). Where we rely on our legitimate interests.  For administrative and internal business purposes We may use your personal data for our internal business purposes, such as enhancing our site, improving our services and products and identifying usage trends. We may also use your data to monitor the use of our website and ensure that our website is presented in the most effective and relevant manner for you and your device and setting default options for you (such as language and store location).  It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your personal data in this way. For example, we want to ensure our website is customer friendly and works properly and that our products and services are efficient and of high quality. We also want to make it easy for you to interact with us. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always make sure that we balance these interests against your rights.  To personalize your shopping experience and improve our operations We use your personal data to:  allow you to create a profile on our website which enables you to purchase CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO or NO FASHION PLACES products and services online without having to fill in your personal data every time you shop online with us, provide you with marketing material via SMS and email, analyse how you shop and what you shop for. This may include information on products you have viewed, historical transactions and products you have added to your online basket. This allows us to provide a browsing experience which is relevant to you.  It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way and we do this in order to enhance your shopping experience with us. This allows us to help you find the products and services which you may be looking for and avoids you having to browse through products or services which are not relevant to you. When we send you marketing material via SMS, and email, we will rely on our legitimate interests as a business, always ensuring that your rights are protected. For information on how we use cookies, please see our Cookie policy.  To be able to administer your participation in competitions and events It is in our legitimate interest to be able to administer and follow up competitions and events, such as confirmation of participation, questions to participants or information about winners.  The ensure secure operation of our systems To be able to provide reliable and secure systems we continuously make updates to the technology that allows our customers to visit our website, shop in our web shop or use our mobile applications. To be able to better understand and to improve the services we offer we monitor and analyze the behavior of our customers. We also monitor our systems to prevent attempts to unauthorized access or improper use of our services. It is in our legitimate interest as a business to be able collect data to improve existing and develop new products and services. It is also in our legitimate interest to monitor our systems to maintain security.  To fulfill our legal obligations In some cases, we may have to process personal data to be able to fulfill our legal and compliance-related obligations in relation to product safety, decisions from authorities, accounting, tax or other requirements.  Cookies and similar technologies On our websites CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are created on the device you use to visit our website, such as a computer, tablet, smartphone or smartwatch. Where we refer below to ‘cookies’, we also mean other comparable technologies. Cookies enable us to recognize your web browser. This is useful because then you don’t need to repeatedly input your data, specify choices, put products in your shopping basket, or modify your settings. It also means we can improve the performance of our website and better understand visitor behavior on our website, and other parties can learn about your surfing behavior so that they can show personalized advertisements across several websites and omit non-relevant advertisements. CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES’s cookie policy is available here: Cookie Policy. In the cookie policy you can learn more about how we use cookies.  Sharing of personal data In several cases we provide your data to external parties. However, we will never sell your data to a third party. When we work with external companies that provide services where they need to process personal data, they may only use your data for the purposes that CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES specify. They may not, therefore, use this data for their own purposes or transfer the data to others. It is also possible that we are required by law to disclose your data to government bodies or other parties. In all cases we will only disclose what is strictly necessary by law.  When we use external payment providers, we sometimes provide information about payment history in addition to the necessary personal details required to complete the purchase. As with other external parties, payment providers are only allowed to use personal information for purposes defined in this privacy policy. We can pass on your personal data to other CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES companies for the purposes set out in this data privacy policy. These companies can then use your personal data in their own interest for the same purposes as we do. In particular, CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES companies can process your personal data for individualized, personalized analyses of customer behavior and for direct marketing activities in their own interests. CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES employees are given access to your personal data only to the extent necessary for the performance of their professional duties. If a service provider is located in countries where applicable legislation does not provide protection of personal data comparable with Swiss law, CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES will always require the service provider to fulfill the rules and obligations set out in Swiss law. Finally, we can pass on your personal data if we consider this necessary to be compliant with valid laws and regulations, in connection with legal proceedings, at the request of responsible courts and authorities or under other legal obligations, in order to protect and defend our rights and property.  Ensuring the security of your personal data We are taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. We protect your personal data from unauthorized or accidental destruction, accidental loss, technical errors, falsification, theft or unlawful use, and from unauthorized amendment, copying, access or other unauthorized processing. You should be aware, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet and other electronic media creates certain security risks, and that we can give no guarantee of the safety of information transmitted to us by these means.  How long do we retain your personal data? We retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary or appropriate in order to comply with valid legislation, or as long as it is necessary for the reasons for which it was collected. Retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and in some cases, there is legislation in place which requires us to keep the data for certain time period. We delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer needed.  Access to your information, correction or deletion You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information below. If any piece of information is incorrect, we will make an update at your request. You can also ask us to delete your data and not to use it again. If you have given your permission for the use of your information for marketing purposes, you can withdraw that permission. In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to retain data for which you have revoked your permission. Please be aware that deleting your data may limit our ability to provide you with services related to our products, e.g. proof of warranty.  

Complaints and supervisory authority If you feel that we have processed your personal information incorrectly, you can always contact us at CASA GALLERIA MONTE GENEROSO and NO FASHION PLACES. The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ('FDPIC') is responsible for law enforcement and supervision related to data privacy in Switzerland and complaints can also be submitted to them. Contact details for FDPIC are available here or by phone +41 (0)58 462 43 95.  How to contact us Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you: By e-mail: shop@yuricatania.com By phone +41791373111 Or in writing to: YURI CATANIA SA VIA TRIVELLI, 11 6821 ROVIO SVIZZERA    Representative in the EU The contact details above can be used by anyone for any communication relating to data privacy. For supervisory authorities and customers based in the European Union we also provide a representative in the EU which can be contacted at the following address: VGS Datenschutzpartner UG Am Kaiserkai 69 20457 Hamburg Germany  Changes to the privacy policy From time to time, and without prior warning, we may update, amend, supplement or otherwise revise this privacy policy. If we make any significant changes, we will let you know but we recommend that you regularly check this policy to make sure you have reviewed the latest version.  

 

Valid from: 30.11.2020